Privacy Statement

Introduction

Thompson McNichol (and any affiliated organisations) (together referred to in this policy as "TML") recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personal information.

TML is subject to the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988.  The National Privacy Principles set out the way in which personal information must be treated.  In summary, "personal information" is information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual.

In addition, our professional obligations include obligations of confidentiality.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to any acts and practices relating to employee records of our current and former employees.

How we collect personal information

We collect personal information from a number of sources including:

  • Directly from the individual to whom the information relates
  • From companies about their employees and contractors
  • From companies about their customers and suppliers
  • In litigious matters, from the person(s) for whom we are acting and from other individuals who may be involved in the matter
  • For marketing purposes, from business associates, potential clients and other third party sources.

We may also collect aggregated information from our website which tells us about visitors to our website.  For example, we may collect information about the date, time and duration of visits and which pages of the website are most commonly accessed.  The information does not identify visitors to the website.  It is used to help administer and improve the website.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small message given to your web browser by our web server.  The browser stores the message in a text file, and the message is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server.

We may use cookies to provide us with anonymous aggregate information on how people use our website and to help us to know what they find interesting and useful on our website.  We do not store personal information such as email addresses or other details in a cookie.

Most web browsers are set up to accept cookies.  If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may be able to change the settings of your web browser to refuse all cookies or to notify you each time a cookie is sent to your computer, giving you the choice whether to accept it or not.

What information we hold

The personal information we hold about clients and other individuals includes:

  • Contact information
  • Job title or position
  • Membership of professional associations or boards
  • Their expertise and interests
  • Where necessary, financial information
  • Where necessary, health information.

How we use and disclose personal information

We use personal information to provide and market our services and to enhance and develop our relationships with clients and potential clients.

In general, if we require personal information for the provision of our services and we collect that personal information directly from an individual we will inform the individual why we need the information and how we intend to use it.

Where we use personal information to keep clients and potential clients informed about our services, we will remove you from our mailing lists if you request us to do so.

We do not sell, rent or trade personal information.

We may share personal information:

  • Where necessary for us to disclose personal information to other service providers in relation to a specific matter
  • If we are asked for a referral by a client or potential client
  • With the consent of the individual to whom the information relates
  • With third party contractors where we contract out any financial, administrative or other services.  Where it is necessary for us to engage contractors to undertake services for us, we require that contractor to comply with the NPPs.

Transfer to Foreign Countries

We will not transfer personal information to recipients outside of Australia except:

  • With the consent of the individual to whom the information relates
  • In compliance with the NPPs.

Access to personal information

We provide individuals with access to personal information that we hold in accordance with the requirements of the NPPs.  A fee may be charged for providing access to personal information.  Individuals requesting access to their personal information will be advised of the likely cost in advance.  In keeping with our commitment to protect the privacy of personal information, we will not disclose personal information to an individual without proof of identity.

If an individual is able to establish that personal information that we hold is not accurate, complete and up-to-date, we will take reasonable steps to correct it so that it is accurate, complete and up-to-date, where it is appropriate to do so.

Contact details

Individuals may:

  • request a copy of their personal information
  • ask us to make amendments to our record of their personal information
  • ask us to remove any of their personal information which you do not wish us to retain
  • opt out of any of our mailing lists

by contacting us by phone on (61-7) 5443 1566 or email mail@tml.com.au.

Security

We take reasonable steps to ensure that personal information we hold is secure and protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We take reasonable steps to hold information secure in an electronic or physical form.  Information is stored in access controlled premises or in electronic databases requiring logins and passwords.  All staff having access to confidential information are subject to confidentiality obligations.